Super Pig anime poster

Super Pig

Ai to Yuuki no Pig Girl Tonde Buurin
Score ★ 6.40
Status Finished Airing
Year 1994
Season Fall
Episodes 51
Type TV
Studio Nippon Animation

"Look! In the sky...It's a bird...It's a plane...It's Super Pig?!"


One fateful day, Karin, a junior-high student, found what she thought was an injured piglet. However, the piglet was just exhausted from hunger. After the piglet regained his health by eating Karin's apple, he revealed that he is a prince, Tonrariano III, from a planet called Booringo. Tonrariano wanted to reward Karin for helping him and so he transformed her into a pig with superpowers. Karin was not at all pleased with the gift because she wanted to become a pretty superheroine like "Cutey Chao" (a parody of Cutey Honey), not Super Pig. Reluctantly, she became more interested in her role as Super Pig when she found out that she can turn into someone like "Cutey Chao" if she can collect 108 pearls through doing good deeds for other people.

Watch Now Add to My List

Episodes (51)

1
Birth of Super Girl Buurin
2
Shoot of Love and Youth
3
Smash of Tears and Friendship
4
A Youth Betting on the Ring
5
Tug-of-war Friendship
6
Discovery! The Clay Buurin Figure
7
The Scarred Heroine
8
Operation Diet!
9
Circuit Warriors
10
The Flaming Journalist's Soul
11
Aim at the best couple!
12
Ultra boy KASHIWAGI Hiroumi!
13
Mission to swear to the Galaxy
14
Applause and cheers of theatre
15
Please protect our environment
16
The Unforgettable Christmas
17
The Girl Loves Fortune-Telling
18
New year's homesick story
19
Love danced in silvery white storm
20
Giant plant Keiko appeared!!
21
Love and anguish of carouse
22
Ton-Chan's short story of love
23
Duty and Challenge on February 14
24
Love beyond the sacred cross
25
Karin grants mother's wish
26
Only one opponent
27
Shock! Buurin is shrunken!?
28
Young love Rhapsody
29
Taken course to the island of eternal summer
30
Amy disappeared into the jungle
31
Student Council's Election
32
The love story of late blooming cherry tree
33
The Common Cold
34
Friendship is represented through carp streamer
35
Takuma's secret identity
36
Legend of the goddess dancing in the countryside
37
Kouchi develops a crush on Buurin
38
Opening a forbidden entrance
39
Mystery of the hidden family crest
40
A girl who missed becoming the protagonist
41
Tenacious Man Jimmy Matsumoto!
42
Buurin vs Buurin
43
Ghost stories · Midsummer-night's mistake
44
The Lost Dream Tonpact
45
Flashback's promise
46
Goodbye creeping footsteps
47
Creepy Discovery at Keiko's pavilion
48
When the flower garden of evil laughs
49
Crisis!!! Sei Ringo Academy is attacked
50
The Inability to transform back into Karin
51
Karin's and Buurin's Future
51/51 episodes available

Super Pig Info

Japanese Title Ai to Yuuki no Pig Girl Tonde Buurin
Type TV
Episodes 51
Status Finished Airing
Premiered Fall 1994
Audio Japanese (English Sub), English Dub, French, Portuguese
Studios Nippon Animation
Genres Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy, Mahou Shoujo, Romance
Score 6.40 / 10

Super Pig Characters & Voice Actors

Karin Kokubu from Super Pig

Karin Kokubu

Main
Julie Maddalena
Japanese
Julie Maddalena, Japanese voice of Karin Kokubu
Julie Maddalena
English
Julie Maddalena, English voice of Karin Kokubu
Tonrariaano III from Super Pig

Tonrariaano III

Main
Derek Prince
Japanese
Derek Prince, Japanese voice of Tonrariaano III
Derek Prince
English
Derek Prince, English voice of Tonrariaano III
Kouichi Mizuno from Super Pig

Kouichi Mizuno

Supporting
Richard Cansino
Japanese
Richard Cansino, Japanese voice of Kouichi Mizuno
Richard Cansino
English
Richard Cansino, English voice of Kouichi Mizuno
Keiko Kuroha from Super Pig

Keiko Kuroha

Supporting
Laura Summer
Japanese
Laura Summer, Japanese voice of Keiko Kuroha
Laura Summer
English
Laura Summer, English voice of Keiko Kuroha
Masami Yamakawa from Super Pig

Masami Yamakawa

Supporting
Caryn Rosenthal
Japanese
Caryn Rosenthal, Japanese voice of Masami Yamakawa
Caryn Rosenthal
English
Caryn Rosenthal, English voice of Masami Yamakawa
Kaoru Hidaka from Super Pig

Kaoru Hidaka

Supporting
Wendee Lee
Japanese
Wendee Lee, Japanese voice of Kaoru Hidaka
Wendee Lee
English
Wendee Lee, English voice of Kaoru Hidaka
Takuma Mushanokouji from Super Pig

Takuma Mushanokouji

Supporting
Tom Romero
Japanese
Tom Romero, Japanese voice of Takuma Mushanokouji
Tom Romero
English
Tom Romero, English voice of Takuma Mushanokouji
Hiromi Kashiwagi from Super Pig

Hiromi Kashiwagi

Supporting
Anna Garduno
Japanese
Anna Garduno, Japanese voice of Hiromi Kashiwagi
Anna Garduno
English
Anna Garduno, English voice of Hiromi Kashiwagi
Jimmy Matsumoto from Super Pig

Jimmy Matsumoto

Supporting
Kirk Thornton
Japanese
Kirk Thornton, Japanese voice of Jimmy Matsumoto
Kirk Thornton
English
Kirk Thornton, English voice of Jimmy Matsumoto
Character and cast data: AniList.

Watch Super Pig Online

Super Pig (Ai to Yuuki no Pig Girl Tonde Buurin) is an Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy anime TV series animated by Nippon Animation, first released in Fall 1994. The series runs 51 episodes.

Stream Super Pig online free in HD on Anime4Soul. 51 episodes are available to watch now with English subtitles, and the player's SUB / DUB switch plays the English dub whenever one has been released. French and Portuguese versions are available from the language menu.

51 episodes have an English dub.

Main characters include Karin Kokubu (voiced by Julie Maddalena), Tonrariaano III (voiced by Derek Prince).

Super Pig FAQ

Where can I watch Super Pig online?

You can watch all 51 available episodes of Super Pig online free on Anime4Soul, streaming in HD with English subtitles. The player also has an English Dub switch and French and Portuguese audio.

How many episodes does Super Pig have?

Super Pig has 51 episodes.

When did Super Pig come out?

Super Pig premiered in Fall 1994. Status: Finished Airing.

Which studio animated Super Pig?

Super Pig was animated by Nippon Animation.

Who voices Karin Kokubu in Super Pig?

Karin Kokubu is voiced by Julie Maddalena in Japanese and by Julie Maddalena in the English dub.

Comments (0)

Leave a Comment

No comments yet. Be the first!